fbpx

Sports
Quick
Links

BACK TO BACK!!

Congratulations to Our Eagle Swim Girls Team, which won its 2nd consecutive State D-II Runner Up Plaque at the 2020 VISAA State Swim and Dive Championship Meet!

WATCH REPLAYS OF THE MEET BELOW (courtesy of Woddbeery Forest Sports Network)

Event/Heat Lane information for WCA Championship Meet Swims:

DAY 1:

Event 1, Heat 6, Lane 3: Girls 4 x 50 Medley Relay -- FINISHED 8th in Prelims
(Gibbons, Flanagan, Sullivan, Mileski)

Event 5, Heat 5, Lane 5:Kaitlyn Sullivan - 200yd Individual Medley FINISHED 3rd in Prelims

Event 7, Heat 6, Lane 7: Lainey Flanagan - 50 yd Freestyle 

Event 11, Heat 4, Lane 6: Delaney Gibbons - 100 yd Butterfly FINISHED 14th in Prelims

Top 16 Finishers make finals

 

DAY 2:

Event 13, Heat 3, Lane 7: Lainey Flanagan - 100 yd Freestyle (Finished 10th in Prelims)

Event 17, Heat 7, Lane 2: Girls 4 x 50 Free Relay (Finished 7th in Prelims)
(Sullivan, Flanagan, Gibbons, Mileski)

Event 19, Heat 6, Lane 6: Delaney Gibbons - 100 yd Backstroke (Finished 7th in Prelims)

Event 21, Heat 3, Lane 4: Kaitlyn Sullivan - 100 yd Breaststroke (Finished 3rd in Prelims)

WELCOME TO ANOTHER CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON IN EAGLE SWIM!

Eagle Swim is a co-ed team at WCA. We currently offer both JV and Varsity teams based on numbers.  

Coach Anne Anderson 's 4th season was one for the record books, as our small four-member girls contingent marched in and took 2nd place overall in the VISAA State Championship Meet in 2019!

Our team is growing by the year, and we had over twenty swimmers on our squad for the 2019-2020 season, in both JV and varsity. We want YOU on our team next season! We invite all students grade 5 and up to join us as we build our tradition one stroke at a time! The only requirement to be on our swim team is a positive attitude and willingness to work hard to improve your skills!

2019-2020 Meet Results

11/22 Norfolk Academy Varsity Sprint Meet   Meet Results

12/6 Norfolk Academy JV Invitational   Meet Results

12/7 St. Christopher/St Catherine Invitational   Meet Results

12/12 St. Christopher/St Catherine JV Relay Meet  Meet Results

12/21 Seton Homecoming Invitational  Meet Results

1/10 St. Christophers/St Catherines JV Invitational  Meet Results

1/11  Walsingham Invitational Meet Results

1/25 VISAA JV Championship Invitational Meet Results

2/1 VISAA Division 2 Championships Meet Results

2/14-2/15  VISAA State Championships 

 

Anne Anderson

Head Coach

Coach Anne Anderson, former Head Coach of the William & Mary Tribe Swim Team, agreed to Coach the startup WCA Eagle Swim Team in 2015-2016. Her coaching with all age groups is amazing and such a blessing to WCA!

Eagle Swim News

Team Roster

Connor Sullivan

Yr: 8th Stroke: 50 BA, 50BR

Delaney Gibbons

Yr: Fr. Strokes: 100 BA, 100FR, 200FR

Lainey Flanagan

Yr: Sr Strokes: 50FR, 100FR, 100BA

Kaitlyn Sullivan

Yr: Jr Strokes: 200IM, 100BR, 50FR STATE TEAM

Rebekah Kish

Yr: 7th Strokes: 50 Free, 50 Back

Jack Marlowe

Yr: 7th Strokes: Breast, Free

Coen Anthony

Yr: 7th

Cillian Clapp

Yr: 8th Strokes: Free

Liam McConnell

Yr: Jr

Isabell Comber

Year: Sr Strokes: 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back

Jacob Thibeault

Yr: Fr Events:

Joe Dill

Yr: 7th Strokes: 50 FR, 50 BR, 100BR

Marley Newton

Yr: 5th

Daisy Marlowe

Yr: 5th

Joel Pho

Yr: Jr

Ashton “AJ” Graham

Yr: 8th

Josh Kish

Yr: Fr

2018-2019 Meet Results

12/1 St. Christopher/St Catherine Invitational   Meet Results

12/8 Norfolk Academy JV Invitational   Meet Results

12/14 St. Christopher/St Catherine JV Relay Meet   Meet Results

12/15 Woodberry Forest Invitational @ UVA   Meet Results

1/4 Trinity Episcopal Invite  Meet Results

1/11  St. Christopher/St Catherine JV Invitational   Meet Results

1/18 Norfolk Academy Invitational   Meet Results

1/26 VISAA JV Championship Invitational  Meet Results

2/2 VISAA Division 2 Championships  Meet Results     Meet Scores

2/15-2/16  VISAA State Championships   Meet Results     Meet Scores

 

Top
Give to WCA Calendar Parent Central WCA News
Right Menu Icon